Appendix B: Board Committees that Operated in 2015-2016

Curriculum Advisory Committee 2015
Mr Angus Tulley Chair
Mr Martin Hine Education and Training Directorate
Ms Melissa Planten ACT Principals’ Association
Ms Kathy Holding Catholic Education Office
Mr Andrew Wrigley Association of Independent Schools of the ACT
Ms Julie Sengelman Association of Parents & Friends of ACT Schools
Ms Amanda Bichard ACT Council of Parents & Citizens Associations
Ms Joy Terry ACT and Region Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Dr Jenny Chesters University of Canberra
Assessment & Certification Committee 2015
Ms Rita Daniels Chair
Mr Ken Gordon Education and Training Directorate
Mr Peter Clayden ACT Principals’ Association
Mr Paul Carroll Catholic Education Office
Mr John Folan Association of Independent Schools of the ACT
Mr Matt Williams ACT Council of Parents & Citizens Associations
Mr John Stenhouse Co-opted member
Ms Lyn Mernagh Co-opted member
Vocational Education & Training Committee 2015
Ms Sue Maslen Chair
Ms Belinda Muir Catholic Education Office
Mr Tim McNevin Association of Independent Schools of the ACT
Ms Helen Witcombe ACT Principals’ Association
Mr Vince Ball ACT Industry Training Advisor
Ms Anne Ehsman Canberra Institute of Technology
Ms Anne Brown ACT Trades and Labour Council
Vacant ACT and Region Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Ms Helen Uren-Randall ACT Teachers in Vocational Education Association
Mr David Miller Education and Training Directorate
Mr Matt Williams ACT Council of Parents & Citizens Associations
Curriculum Advisory Committee 2016
Mrs Kerrie Grundy Chair
Ms Josephine Andersen Education Directorate
Ms Melissa Planten ACT Principals’ Association
Mrs Sandra Darley Catholic Education Office
Mr Andrew Wrigley Association of Independent Schools of the ACT
Ms Linda Fleming Association of Parents & Friends of ACT Schools
Ms Amanda Bichard ACT Council of Parents & Citizens Associations
TBA Canberra Business Chamber
Professor Mike Gaffney University of Canberra
Assessment & Certification Committee 2016
Ms Rita Daniels Chair
Mr Ken Gordon Education Directorate
Mr Gerard Barrett ACT Principals’ Association
Mrs Loretta Wholley Catholic Education Office
Mr John Folan Association of Independent Schools of the ACT
Ms Melissa Hankinson ACT Council of Parents & Citizens Associations
Mr John Stenhouse Co-opted member
Ms Lyn Mernagh Co-opted member
Vocational Education & Training Committee 2016
Mr Hugh Boulter Chair
Mr Mark Pincott Catholic Education Office
Mr Tim McNevin Association of Independent Schools of the ACT
Ms Helen Witcombe ACT Principals’ Association
Mr Vince Ball ACT Industry Training Advisor
Ms Kelly Aldred Canberra Institute of Technology
Ms Anne Brown ACT Trades and Labour Council
TBA Canberra Business Chamber
Association disbanded ACT Teachers in Vocational Education Association
Mr Michael Mahar Education Directorate
Mr Adam Miller ACT Council of Parents & Citizens Associations
Accreditation Panel 2015-2016
Accreditation Panel Panel Chair School
Biology Dr Anne Cleary Merici College
Japanese Ms Heidi Vellnagel Canberra Girls’ Grammar School
Physics Mr David James Daramalan College
Chemistry Ms Cate Rosier Narrabundah College
English Ms Judy van Rijswijk Canberra College
Mathematics Mr Gerard Barrett UC Senior Secondary College, Lake Ginninderra
Religious Studies Mr Peter Hawes Marist College
History Ms Bernadette Mearns Trinity Christian School
Design & Technology Mr Terence Pereira Marist College

Back to Top